Past Masters of
Whitney Lodge 229 F&AM
Home | History | Meetings | Officers | Past Masters | Masters Trestle Board | Links | Map | How2B1 | Memorial 

| Speeches from Past Masters |

Bottom of page
Click for full size image
Click for full size image
Our First Past Master
Samuel V. Jump M.D.
was Master from 1858 to 1862, 1866 to 1869, 1873, 1878, 1884 and 1885.
That is thirteen years as Master. When did he have time to practice medicine?

Past Master from 1858 to Present
1858  1st
Samuel V. Jump
1859  1st
Samuel V. Jump
1860  1st
Samuel V. Jump
1861  1st
Samuel V. Jump
1862  1st
Samuel V. Jump
1863  2nd
George W. Rees
1864  2nd
George W. Rees
1865  2nd
George W. Rees
1866  1st
Samuel V. Jump
1867  1st
Samuel V. Jump
1868  1st
Samuel V. Jump
1869  1st
Samuel V. Jump
1870  2nd
George W. Rees
1871  2nd
George W. Rees
1872  3rd 
Jacomiah S. Hutchings
1873  1st
Samuel V. Jump 
1874  4th
James W. Driscol
1875  5th
John Linville
1876  5th
John Linville
1877  3rd 
Jacomiah S. Hutchings
1878  1st
Samuel V. Jump
1879  5th
John Linville
1880  5th
John Linville
1881  5th
John Linville
1882  3rd 
Jacomiah S. Hutchings
1883  3rd 
Jacomiah S. Hutchings
1884  1st
Samuel V. Jump
1885  1st
Samuel V. Jump
1886  3rd 
Jacomiah S. Hutchings
1887  3rd 
Jacomiah S. Hutchings
1888  6th
Marion A. Cunningham
1889  3rd 
Jacomiah S. Hutchings
1890  3rd 
Jacomiah S. Hutchings
1891  3rd 
Jacomiah S. Hutchings
1892  3rd 
Jacomiah S. Hutchings
1893  3rd 
Jacomiah S. Hutchings
1894  3rd 
Jacomiah S. Hutchings
1895  3rd 
Jacomiah S. Hutchings
1896  7th
John W. Patterson
1897  5th
John Linville
1898  5th
John Linville
1899  7th
John W. Patterson
1900  7th
John W. Patterson
1901  7th
John W. Patterson
1902  8th
Parker Marshall
1903  8th
Parker Marshall
1904  9th
John N. Bell
1905  10th
William L. Lindsey
1906  9th
John N. Bell
1907  11th
Carl Williams
1908  12th
William O. Chalfant
1909  9th
John N. Bell
1910  13th
Arch A. Hamilton
1911  14th
John B. Jackson
1912  9th
John N. Bell
1913  12th
William O. Chalfant
1914  15th
Gola M. Jackson
1915  16th
Luther W. Hutchings
1916  17th
Archibald K. Murray
1917  16th
Luther W. Hutchings
1918  18th
Ralph Hiatt
1919  19th
Ora Walburn
1920  20th
Oliver Bullock
1921  12th
William O. Chalfant
1922  21st
Claude Weber
1923  22nd
Charles B. Kirklin
1924  22nd
Charles B. Kirklin
1925  13th
Arch A. Hamilton
1926  23rd
Michael D. Andes
1927  24th
James C. Kern
1928  23rd
Michael D. Andes
1929  25th  50yr.PM
Kermit B. Cross
1930   26th   50yr.PM
Harry E. Fleming
1931  27th    50yr.PM
Mark B. Hamilton
1932  28th
Charlie S. Kern
1933  29th
Ralph Leander Lane
1934  30th
Bliss E. Collins
1935  31st    50yr.PM
Owen Ramey
1936  32nd
Arch E. Hamilton
1937  33rd
G. Virgil Cook
1938  34th    50yr.PM
Harvey K. Cook
1939  35th
George R. Kirklin
1940  36th
Fred R. Madill
1941  37th
Samuel R. Twining
1942  38th
Edwin L. Wray
1943  39th    50yr.PM
Harry D. Hamilton Sr.
1944  40th
Eldin R. Haddin
1945  41st
Mendel J. Livezey
1946  42nd    50yr.PM
Mark L. Hamilton
1947  43rd
Claude M. Rhoton
1948  44th   50yr.PM
Garrel Readnour
1949  45th
James Max Rutherford
1950  46th
W. Merle Turner
1951  47th
William Eugene Botkin
1952  48th
Aiman C. Hedrick
1953  49th 50yr.PM
John F. Shockley
1954  50th
Edgar F. Bowers
1955  51st
Charles Beaty
1956  52nd
Roland M. Phelps
1957  53rd
Russell Beaty
1958  54th
Morris R. Cooper
1959  55th
James E. Goodight
1960 56th 33º&O.P.C.
Cecil L. Mc Shurley 50yr.PM
1961  57th  50yr.PM
Charles A. Huber
1962  58th
William L. Hamilton
1963  59th
A. Rhoton Cross
1964  60th
Sterl L. Huber
1965  61st
J. Wayne Leedy
1966  62nd
Lincoln L. Bowers
1967  63rd
John M. Masterson
1968  64th
Estel R. Dobbs
1969  65th
Jack L. Jordan
1970  66th
Richard A. Cline
1971  67th
Clay J. Huffman
1972  68th
James G. Barnard
1973  69th
Dean C. Cutshall
1974  70th
Albert H. Hughes, Sr.
1975  71st
Martin L. Revis
1976  72nd
William R. Drumm
1977  73rd
James T. Small
1978  74th
Chester G. Cross
1979  75th       O.P.C.
Michael D. Gillard
1980  76th
Robert L. Wiemer
1981  77th
Richard A. Kirklin
1982  78th
William W. Hamilton
1983  74th
Chester G. Cross
1984  79th33º&O.P.C.
Bobby J. Roberts
1985  80th
Michael Redkey
1986  81st
Charles R. Conn
1987  82nd
John R. Campbell
1988  83rd       O.P.C.
Norman O. Hittson
1989  84th
Joel D. Hall
1990  85th
Steven W. Dudley
1991  86th
J. Paul Strong
1992  87th
Leonard L. Delk
1993  88th
John R. Hillery
1994  89th
Randall J. Shook
1995  90th       O.P.C.
Larry W. Brown
1996  91st
James R. Shockley
1997  92nd
Robert L. Wyatt
1998  93rd
Mark A. Hittson
1999  94th
Eldon B. Wyatt
2000  95th
Jerry D. Zearbaugh
2001  96th
Sean A. Brady
2002  97th
George R. Wilson
2003  98th
William R. Garrett
2004  99th
Todd A. Hamilton
2005  100th
James B. Rainey Jr.
2006  101st
Ray Maynard
2007  102nd
Arlie Dean Parson
2008  103rd
Allen Dale Foreman
2009  104th
Michael D. Miller
2010  105th
Dennis O. Curtis
2011  106th
Rick G. Mantock
2012  107th
Brian Van Matre
2013  108th
James D. Lutton
2014  109th
Jerry L. Hawk
2015  110th
Greg Stinefield
2016  111th
Terry Simmons
2017  112th
Jeremy Dye
Multiple Year Masters
Samuel V. Jump 13years
Jacomiah S. Hutchings 13years
John Linville 7years
George W. Rees 5years
John W. Patterson 4years
John N. Bell 4years
William O. Chalfant 3years
Arch A. Hamilton 2years
Luther W. Hutchings 2years
Charles B. Kirklin 2years
Michael D. Andes 2years
Chester G. Cross 2years
50 Year Past Masters
Kermit B. Cross
Harry E. Fleming
Mark  B. Hamilton
Owen Ramey
Harvey K. Cook
Harry D. Hamilton Sr.
Garrel Readnour Mark L. Hamilton John F. Shockley
Cecil L.       Mc Shurley Charles A. Huber Sr
33º Past Masters
Cecil L. Mc Shurley 33º Sept. 1991
Bobby J. Roberts 33º Sept. 1992
O.P.C. Past Masters

Cecil L. Mc Shurley O.P.C. July 1981

Michael D. Gillard O.P.C. July 1994

Bobby J. Roberts O.P.C. July 1999
Norman O. Hittson O.P.C. July 2000 
Larry W. Brown O.P.C. July 2004 

 


© 2000 Whitney 229. All Rights Reserved

Top of page